Tag Archives: Ribbon Parade

Show Results – Auckland Beagle Club 2014 Championship Show

Show Results

Auckland Beagle Club 2014 Championship Show

Auckland Exhibition Centre, Thursday 2nd October 2014

Judge, Sue Bownds, Australia

Steward, Noelene Hughes

Breed classes

Best in Show

Best NZ Bred in Show

Best Dog CC

CH Burnsdale Most Happy Fella (Chelseacourt Samson~CH Tuibrook Bridie). Bred by Ruth Mason & J Willis. Owned by Ruth Mason
Reserve Best in Show

Best Open in Show

Reserve Dog

CH Bairal Just In Case (CH Bairal Fire’n’ Ice~CH Bairal Poppy-Child). Bred and Owned by WJ Robertson & Helene du Mez-Robertson
Best Bitch CC Beaurein Duchess Daisy (Imp UK) (UK CH Rossut Zulu Of Pakowhai (JW) (SHCM)~CH Beaurein Zarr Zarina Stasia). Bred & Owned by Cori Grootjans
Best Baby Puppy in Show Sarangrave From Zero To Hero (AUST & NZ CH Sarangrave Make A Memory~Sarangrave To Your Rescue). Bred & Owned by Amorine Ward
Best Puppy in Show Saintbee It’s A Wrap (Baykiss Aint No Saint~Bairal Gambling Girl). Bred by E Riley. Owned by Helene du Mez-Robertson
Best Junior in Show Ashdale Christmas Ivy (CH Burnsdale Most Happy Fella~Ashdale Georgie-Girl). Bred & Owned by Denise Roberts
Best Intermediate in Show CH Kenalis H’elles Bells (NZ & AUST CH Kislev Piano Man (Imp Aust)~CH Kenalis Flashdance Filly). Bred by K & A Jackson. Owned by Rosaleen & Craig Roycroft
Best Stud Dog in Show CH Bairal Taking It Slow (Casalbeau Clark Gable~CH Bairal Silver Streak). Bred by WJ Robertson & HC du Mez-Robertson. Owned by Gwen Hindmarsh
Best Brood Bitch in Show CH Kenalis Flashdance Filly (CH Kenalis Fast Dealer~CH Caernafon Leaps And Bounds To Kenalis). Bred and Owned by Ken & Alison Jackson
Best Veteran in Show

Reserve Bitch

CH Timbavati Pearl Of The Nile (AUST & NZ CH Timbavati Cinnaman~Timbavati Margo’s Mattilda). Bred by A & J M Newton. Owned by Karen Staniland

Stakes

Mover under 12 mths Saintbee It’s A Wrap (Baykiss Aint No Saint~Bairal Gambling Girl). Bred by E Riley .Owned by Helene du Mez-Robertson
Mover over 12 mths Kenalis Big Shot (NZ & AUST CH Kislev Piano Man (Imp Aust)~CH Kenalis Queen of Hearts). Bred by A & KT Jackson. Owned by Lucy Smith
Best Dog Head CH Bairal Just In Case (CH Bairal Fire’n’ Ice~CH Bairal Poppy-Child). Bred and Owned by WJ Robertson & Helene du Mez-Robertson
Best Bitch Head CH Timbavati Pearl Of The Nile (AUST & NZ CH Timbavati Cinnaman~Timbavati Margo’s Mattilda). Bred by A & J M Newton. Owned by Karen Staniland
Best Tan and White CH Timbavati Pearl Of The Nile (AUST & NZ CH Timbavati Cinnaman~Timbavati Margo’s Mattilda). Bred by A & J M Newton. Owned by Karen Staniland

2014 Ribbon Parade – Full results list & photos

 

 

 

Breed/Age Class Results

breedclasses

Stake Class Results

stakeclasses

Photos

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ktspkfs62ov2euq/AAAELYFi7RMOpiPPtw-SewsSa

 

Other Information

If you are interested in showing your Beagle, All Breed dog clubs also have ribbon parades, so check the NZKC website for a calendar of events.  Anybody can show their dog at a ribbon parade.  Note, if your breeder has specified “not to be shown” this does not include ribbon parades.  You can still show your Beagle at a ribbon parade because they are learning and fun days.  Check out all the photos on our Website and Facebook page.

http://www.nzkc.org.nz

http://www.aucklandbeagleclub.co.nz

http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Auckland-Beagle-Club-Inc/110371542406311

Auckland Beagle Club Raffle

Roll up, roll up – we’re having a raffle!

New prize added!  Three prizes now available!

raffledrum

Raffle to be drawn at our Ribbon Parade on 10th August 2014.

Note: Winner must be present to claim prize.  If the winner is not present the raffle will be re-drawn.

Win one of the three following prizes.  First drawn ticket gets first choice of prize, runners up get to choose from remaining prizes.

Travel Crate

crate

Travel Bed/Pad

Dog Door

 

dogdoor

Tickets will be available at our Auckland Beagle Club Walk on the 2nd August 2014, and on the day of the raffle at our Ribbon Parade on the 10th August 2014.

Cost of tickets:

One ticket: $2
Three tickets: $5

Auckland Beagle Club Ribbon Parade – Sun 10th August 2014

Auckland Beagle Club Inc.

2014 Ribbon Parade

Judge: Erika Watson

Venue: Auckland Exhibition Centre, 743 Clevedon Road, Ardmore (indoor arena)
Date: Sunday 10 August 2014
Entries 12pm
BYO lunch: 12pm
Judging: 1pm

Ribbon Parades are fun days for everyone (adults and children), and a good way to meet other Beagle owners and learn how to show off your pet Beagle.  There are lots of lovely ribbons to be won.  Bring your lunch and something to drink, and come and join us.

Anybody can show their Beagle at a Ribbon Parade.  You just need to know your Beagle’s age and name.  Every pet Beagle is welcome (young, old, big, little, neutered, spayed, tri-colour or tan and white).  Your Beagle does not have to be registered with NZKC, and if your sale contract says you “cannot show your Beagle” – this does not apply to Ribbon Parades, which are fun and learning days.

Entries will be taken on the day (12pm)Judging will commence at 1pm.  If you are shy about being in the ring with your Beagle, we will have people on hand to show you what to do, or show your dog for you.  If you are not sure what class or stakes to enter, we can advise you on the day.

Breed Classes to enter

Baby Puppy Under six months on the day of the show
Puppy Six to 12 months on the day of the show
Novice Six months or age or over, and not won a first prize at a championship or open show, except in baby puppy class
Junior One year and under two years on the day of the show
Intermediate Two years and under three years on the day of the show
Veteran Seven years or over on the day of the show
Open Six months or age or over on the day of the show

Stake classes to enter

Best Junior Handler 7-11 years.   No charge for Junior Handler.
Best Junior Handler 12-17 years. No charge for Junior Handler.
Best Pet
Best Champion
Best Dog Head
Best Bitch Head
Best Tan and White

Ribbons for all Beagles that win or are placed (1st, 2nd or 3rd) in a breed or stake class

Entry Fees:  Breed $3.00 Stake $2.00
Entries will be taken on the day at 12pm

We also have a great raffle with two draws and three options for prizes

Enquiries to:  Show Secretary, Jennifer Leigh, Phone 09 446 3009  david.jen@orcon.net.nz


 Auckland Beagle Club 2013 Ribbon Parade

A good time was had by all and a pet Beagle went Best on Parade. Check out the photos from last year on our website.

Auckland Beagle Club Ribbon Parade winners 2013

Best on Parade, Best Limit on Parade, Best Bitch on Parade, Georgie (R & K Angell) Reserve on Parade, Best Open on Parade, Reserve Bitch on Parade, Kenalis H’elle Of A Gal(K & A Jackson)


[googlemaps https://maps.google.co.nz/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&q=743+Papakura-Clevedon+Rd,+Ardmore,+Papakura+2582,+Auckland&aq=&sll=-36.864856,174.808883&sspn=0.045322,0.055189&t=h&gl=nz&ie=UTF8&geocode=FWrNyv0dlBJuCg&split=0&hq=&hnear=743+Papakura-Clevedon+Rd,+Ardmore,+Papakura+2582&ll=-37.047505,174.968948&spn=0.164411,0.205994&z=11&output=embed&w=300&h=300]


Show Results – Auckland Beagle Club Ribbon Parade – August 2013

Show Results, Photos & Video

Thank you to everyone who turned up, and helped out, at our Ribbon Parade.  We had a really good entry of 39 Beagles.  It really was something seeing so many Beagles lined up in the show ring.  The Judge commented that she liked the quality of the bitches, and as you can see from the results; the ‘girls’ did really well.

Congratulations to Kelly and Richard with their Beagle Georgie who went Best on Parade.  It was a sterling effort from Kelly and Richard who turned up with two Beagles and a Baby!

The full show results are listed below the photos.   There are lots of great photos from the day, and also some video of the doggy dancing demonstrations after the show results – scroll down to enjoy!

Breed Classes

* Best on Parade, Best Limit on Parade, Best Bitch on Parade, Georgie (R & K Angell)
* Reserve on Parade, Best Open on Parade, Reserve Bitch on Parade, Kenalis H’elle Of A Gal (K & A Jackson)

* Best Dog on Parade, Kenalis Story T’Eller (K & A Jackson)
* Reserve Dog on Parade, Archie (R & K Angell)

* Best Baby Puppy on Parade, Cleo (Helen & Shane Todd)
* Best Puppy on Parade, Ivy (Denise Roberts)
* Best Novice on Parade, Chelsea Court In Essence (Milly), (Adrian Catran)
* Best Junior on Parade, Sarangrave Racing Stripes (Rosie), (Wendy Cumiskey)
* Best Intermediate on Parade, Sheena (Lisa Katavich)

Stake Classes

* Best Pet, Mint (Manako Sugiyama)
* Best Champion, Annie (Cori Grootjans)
* Best Mover under 12 months, Ivy (Denise Roberts)
* Best Mover over 12 months, Cinnamon (Manako Sugiyama)
* Best Dog Head, Brooklane Cumiskey To The Max (Max), Wendy Cumiskey)
* Best Bitch Head, Ruby (Denise Roberts)
* Best Tan and White, Kenalis H’ells Bells (Bella), (Craig Roycroft)
* Best Brace, Lucky and Beckham (Amanda Jackson)
* Best Junior Handler (seven to eleven years), Alysha with Korrie

Congratulations to all the winners!

[youtube=http://youtu.be/6l7x_JPLDCY]

[youtube=http://youtu.be/RiwAIVL6CAU]

[youtube=http://youtu.be/859sALMfve0]

Auckland Beagle Club Ribbon Parade – August 2013

What a great turnout, with many more Beagles than expected ensuring lots of great competition.   Here are a few photos from the day, with more to come.

If you have any photos you want to share, email them to jamanda@gmail.com with some information on who is in the photos.

As well as lots of beagles strutting their stuff in the show ring, we also had some wonderful heelwork to music (doggy dancing).  Here is a video of Manako with the lovely Cinnamon Beagle.

[youtube=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6l7x_JPLDCY&w=560&h=315]

Ribbon Parade 17th August – Updates

Full info here: Auckland Beagle Club Ribbon Parade

Updates to the original post

In addition to the information on the post above, we have added “Best Pet” and “Best Champion” to the Stakes.

Entries can be made on the day from 11.30am and if you are not sure what class or stakes to enter we can advise you on the day.  

You need to bring your own lunch and drinks to the venue.  Callum’s Bakery on the corner of Clevedon and Robb Roads (on your right as you go up the hill) has been recommended.   

Ribbons for all Beagles that win or are placed (1st, 2nd or 3rd) in a breed or stake class.

Judge, Jill Brooker

We are very pleased to have Jill Brooker as our Judge.  If you have never been in a show ring before – you will find Jill very helpful and encouraging.

Jill’s involvement with the breed began back in 1980 when she purchased a Beagle named Caesar.  According to Jill he was a little ratbag right from the beginning, always finding ways to escape and take himself of on adventures.  Jill got seriously involved with the dog show scene in 1991 when she purchased her first Basset hound.  Twenty two years later she is still involved with Bassets along with Clumber Spaniels, and a Beagle or two in the mix.  Jill has served on the committee of the Auckland Beagle Club for a number of years and during this time she held the positions of Secretary and Treasurer.  Jill is currently Secretary for Auckland Kennel Council and the Hound Club of Auckland, on the committee of the Basset Hound Club, and has been a member of the Executive Council of the NZ Kennel Club since 2006.

Other things happening on the day

  • Our Club raffle will be drawn after the presentation from Sam’s Dog Rules.   Prizes are a one of a kind wire Beagle sculpture and Beagle club engraved wine glasses and tumblers.  Tickets can be purchased on the day prior to the raffle, but if you can’t attend the ribbon parade and would like to enter the raffle, check this post for info on how to buy a ticket.   Photos of the prizes can be seen in the slideshow below.
  • After the Parade we will have a presentation from Sam’s Dog Rules.
  • NZKC will have two clinics operating.  Eye Testing with Craig Irving, and Micro Chipping and DNA Testing with Alana Good.

*Interesting PDF article here on Canine Eye Testing which mentions Craig Irving.